Produce. Inspire. Educate.

Past Participants

Our sincere thanks to all participating organizations:

 

Selected 2018 Participants

London, England: 

  • Goodenough College - students and professional artists will remember the victims and survivors with recently discovered/translated songs and cabaret material performed by those confined at Terezin concentration camp

  • Park Theatre - Holocaust panel discussion featuring English Holocaust Scholars and Sheldon Harnick followed a performance of Rothschild & Son

    Both events sponsored by NJTF HTII and commemorated UK Holocaust Memorial Day 1/27 

California: 

Illinois:

Florida: 

  • Eastern Florida State College: Melbourne - Dark Road by Laura Lundgren Smith and For the Greater Good by Aviva Philipp-Mueller

Georgia: 

  • The Atlanta Opera Theatrical Outfit at the Balzer Theater at Herren’s: Atlanta - Out of Darkness: Two Remain by Alan C. Breindel

New Hampshire: 

New York: 

  • Manhattan College: Manhattan - About the Mischlinge Expose by Carolyn Enger 
  • Museum of Jewish Heritage: New York – Witness Theater Witness Theater - Experience an afternoon you will long remember as high school students reenact critical moments from the lives of local Holocaust survivors. This unique performance represents an intergenerational journey—the culmination of months of collaboration between the students and survivors, as mutual respect, friendship, and trust have evolved.
  • Remember the Women Institute: New York - The Spoken and the Unspoken by Cynthia L. Cooper
  • Untitled Theater Company: New York - Cabaret in Captivity: Songs and Sketches from Terezin
  • Wagner College Theater and Wagner College Holocaust Center: Staten Island - In the Light of One Another: A Meditation on Resistance Drawn from Survivor Testimony by Martin Moran and Lori Weintrob

New Jersey: 

  • New Yiddish Rep: Weehawken- Spring Take Away My Sorrow

Ohio: 

  • Interplay Jewish Theatre: ClevelandThe Interview by Faye Sholiton

Rhode Island: 

  • Brown University: Providence - Remnants by Harry Greenspan

Wisconsin: 

  • University of Wisconsin-Madison: Madison - Remembering the Holocaust by Robert Skloot, Emeritus Professor of Theater and Drama

2017 Participants

California: 

  • The Old Globe - Love in Dark Times by Joshua Sobol starring Tovah Feldshuh
  • North Coast Repertory Theatre - Gabriel by Moira Buffini
  • Pasadena Playhouse in partnership with the Jewish Federation of San Gabriel Valley - Righteous by Jeff Cohen
  • Berkeley Repertory Theatre - Hershey Felder as Irving Berlin
  • San Rafael First United Methodist Church - Dialogs by Elie Wiesel
     

New York:

  • New York Public Library for the Performing Arts, Lincoln Center, The National Jewish Theater Foundation - Holocaust Theater International Initiative in association with Burke-Cohen Entertainment - Premiere play reading of Righteous by Jeff Cohen
  • New York Public Library for the Performing Arts, Lincoln Center in association with The National Jewish Theater Foundation Holocaust Theater International Initiative at University of Miami Miller Center and Wagner College Holocaust Center - Dialogs and A Black Canopy, A Black Sky by Elie Wiesel. NJTF HTII Lifetime Achievement Award in honor of Elie and Marion Wiesel.
  • Untitled Theater Company No. 61 - Cabaret in Captivity, Songs and sketches from Terezin
  • Center for Jewish History/Remember the Women Institute - Women and Resistance - Women, Theatre, and the Holocaust
  • Syracuse Jewish Federation/Temple Adath Yeshurun - Dialogs by Elie Wiesel
  • Temple Beth Tzedek/Holocaust Resource Center of Buffalo - Dialogs by Elie Wiesel
  • Monroe Community College/Holocaust, Genocide, and Human Rights Project with Sixth Act - Good by Cecil Philip Taylor
     

Texas: 

Florida:

  • New College of Florida/The Windmill Theater Company - Nightwords: A Liturgy on the Holocaust by David G. Roskies
  • University of Miami Miller Center for Contemporary Judaic Studies with Gable Stage - Dialogs and Black Canopy, Black Sky by Elie Wiesel
  • Eastern Florida State College Dreams of Anne Frank by A. Frank
     

Minnesota:

Alabama:

Illinois:

  • Round Lake High School Theatre - Dialogs by Elie Wiesel
  • The Theatre School at DePaul University – Dialogs by Elie Wiesel

North Carolina:

  • Elon University - Dialogs by Elie Wiesel

 2016 Participants

  • Untitled Theater company #61 - Performing Captivity, Performing Escape by Lisa Pechel
  • University of Wisconsin – Harlequin in the Ghetto by Lisa Peschel and Alan Sikes
  • La Jolla Jewish Community Center – Realm of Silence: Reflections on the Holocaust by Elvire Coriat de Baere
  • Southern Oregon University The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui by Bertolt Brecht. 
  • New York Public Library - Lincoln Center – The Soap Myth by Jeff Cohen
  • Davidson College – Remnants by Hank Greenspan
  • University of Miami– Last of the Just by André Schwarz-Bart 
  • Wagner College 
  • The H.E.A.T. Collective – Promised Land by Jessica Litwak
  • Marin Theatre Company – The Soap Myth by Jeff Cohen
  • Remember the Women Institute & American Jewish Historical Society – Bubby's Kitchen by Shira Ginsburg
  • North Coast Repertory Theatre – The Soap Myth by Jeff Cohen
  • Wells College – Kindertransport by Diane Samuels
  • Merrimack Repertory Theatre - 2.5 Minute Ride by Lisa Kron
  • Windy City Playhouse - Timekeepers by Dan Clancy 

2015 Participants

  • La Jolla Playhouse - Intelligence-Slave by Kenneth Lin
  • The Old Globe – The Revisionist by Jesse Eisenberg
  • North Coast Repertory Theatre – The History of Invulnerability by David Bar Katz
  • Intrepid Theatre Company at Leichtag Foundation Ranch The Substance of Fire by Jon Robin Baitz
  • The Theatre School at De Paul – Ghetto by Joshua Sobol
  • Genesis Stage at the Illinois Holocaust and Museum Education Center – The Last Cyclist by Naomi Patz
  • Theatrical Outfit at the Balzer Theatre – The Soap Myth by Jeff Cohen
  • Imagination Stage – Nivelli’s Way by Charles Way
  • Untitled Theater Company #61 at Czech Embassy in conjunction with Israel Embassy – source: Performing Captivity and Beyond: Songs and Sketches from Terezin by Lisa Peschel
  • The Temple Emanu - El Skirball Center, co-presented by the Polish Cultural Institute New York – Our Class by Tadeusz Slobodzianek
  • Remember the Women at Center for Jewish History – Gretel Bergmann by Cynthia Cooper, Excerpts from In The Underworld by Germaine Tillion and Wild Wind Blows by Cynthia Cooper
  • Eastern Florida State College – I Never Saw Another Butterfly by Jewish children from Prague imprisoned in the model concentration camp Theresienstadt
  • Michal-Ann Russell Jewish Community Center – Butterflies No Longer Live Here by Fernando Hurtado.